Your event is only the tip of the iceberg...you only see 1% of what we do

Privacy

General

Iceberg Events (referred to in this document as we, us or our) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, we are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act and while not purporting to be a statement of compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), this document sets out how we will manage your personal information.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. providing services to you or someone else you know;
  2. providing you with information about other services that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  4. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
  2. our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information if it is necessary to do so.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer for Iceberg Events:

Street address: Iceberg Events, 33 Park Road, Milton Qld 4064
Telephone:  +61 7 3876 4988
Facsimile:  +61 2 3367 0032

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Quick Enquiry
Name:  
Company:  
Email:  
Phone:  
 
Tell Us About Your Event:
 
    (New image)
Retype image:  
   
Testimonials
Iceberg Events first assisted us with our annual NightOwl Franchisee Conference and Awards Dinner in October ..
Read more
Subscribe to Newsletter
First name:  
Last name:  
Organisation:  
Email:  
   
Conference & Event Websites

Click here to view Upcoming Events